SS HEADMASTER/HEADMISTRESS JOBS IN PUNJAB 2015 output_ehG634 CTI JOBS IN PUNJAB cti jOBS

General Knowledge For PMS Who Ruled Pakistan & How Long

General Knowledge For PMS  Who Ruled Pakistan & How Long

Governors-General

Mohammad Ali Jinnah 15 Aug 1947 – 11 Sep 1948
Khwaja Nazimaddin 14 Sep 1948 – 17 Oct 1951
Malik Ghulam Mohammad 17 Oct 1951 – 5 Oct 1955
Maj. General Iskander Ali Mirza 6 Oct 1955 – 22 Mar 1956

Military rulers

Field Marshal Mohammad Ayub Khan 27 Oct 1958 – 25 Mar 1969
General Mohammad Yahya Khan 25 Mar 1969 – 20 Dec 1971
General Mohammad Zia ul-Haq 5 Jul 1977 – 17 Aug 1988
General Pervez Musharraf 12 Oct 1999 – till today

Presidents of the Republic

Maj. General Iskander Ali Mirza 23 Mar 1956 – 27 Oct 1958
Field Marshal Mohammad Ayub Khan 27 Oct 1958 – 25 Mar 1969
General Mohammad Yahya Khan 25 Mar 1969 – 20 Dec 1971
Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto 20 Dec 1971 – 13 Aug 1973
Fazal Elahi Chaudhry 14 Aug 1973 – 16 Sep 1978
General Mohammad Zia ul-Haq 16 Sep 1978 – 17 Aug 1988
Ghulam Ishaq Khan 17 Aug 1988 – 18 Jul 1993
Wasim Sajjad (Acting) 18 Jul 1993 – 14 Nov 1993
Farooq Ahmed Khan Leghari 14 Nov 1993 – 2 Dec 1997
Wasim Sajjad (Acting) 2 Dec 1997 – 1 Jan 1998
Justice (Retd) Mohammad Rafiq Tarar 1 Jan 1998 – 20 Jun 2001
General Pervez Musharraf 20 Jun 2001 –till today
Prime Ministers
Nawabzada Liaquat Ali Khan 19 Jul 1947 – 16 Oct 1951
Khwaja Nazimaddin 17 Oct 1951 – 17 Apr 1953
Mohammad Ali Bogra 17 Apr 1953 – 12 Aug 1955
Chauhdry Mohammad Ali 12 Aug 1955 – 12 Sep 1956
Husain Shaheed Suhrawardy 12 Sep 1956 – 17 Oct 1957
Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar 17 Oct 1957 – 16 Dec 1957
Malik Firooz Khan Noon 16 Dec 1957 – 27 Oct 1958
Nurul Amin 7 Dec 1971 – 20 Dec 1971
Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto 14 Aug 1973 – 5 Jul 1977
Mohammad Khan Junejo 23 Mar 1985 – 29 May 1988
Benazir Bhutto 2 Dec 1988 – 6 Aug 1990
Ghulam Mustapha Jatoi (caretaker) 6 Aug 1990 – 6 Nov 1990
Mian Mohammad Nawaz Sharif 6 Nov 1990 – 18 Apr 1993
Balakh Sher Mazari (caretaker) 18 Apr 1993 – 26 May 1993
Mian Mohammad Nawaz Sharif 26 May 1993 – 18 Jul 1993
Moeen Qureshi (caretaker) 18 Jul 1993 – 19 Oct 1993
Benazir Bhutto 19 Oct 1993 – 5 Nov 1996
Malik Miraj Khalid (caretaker) 5 Nov 1996 – 17 Feb 1997
Mian Mohammad Nawaz Sharif 17 Feb 1997 – 12 Oct 1999
Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali 23 Nov 2002 – 26 June 2004
Ch. Shujaat Hussain June 2004-27 August 2004
Shaukat Aziz 28 August 2004- 15-Nov-2007
Mian Muhammad Soomro (caretaker) 15-Nov-2007 to date
Speakers/Presidents of the National Assembly
Mohammad Ali Jinnah 11 Aug 1947 – 11 Sep 1948
Moulvi Tamizaddin Khan 14 Dec 1948 – 24 Oct 1954
Abdul Wahab Khan 12 Aug 1955 – 7 Oct 1958
Moulvi Tamizaddin Khan 11 Jun 1962 – 19 Aug 1963
Fazalul Quader Chaudhry 29 Nov 1963 – 12 Jun 1965
Abdul Jabbar Khan 12 Jun 1965 – 25 Mar 1969
Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto 14 Apr 1972 – 12 Apr 1973
Fazal Elahi Chaudhry 15 Aug 1972 – 7 Aug 1973
Sahibzada Farooq Ali 9 Aug 1973 – 27 Mar 1977
Malik Miraj Khalid 27 Mar 1977 – 5 Jul 1977
Syed Fakhar Imam 22 Mar 1985 – 26 May 1986
Hamid Nasir Chattha 31 May 1986 – 3 Dec 1988
Malik Miraj Khalid 3 Dec 1988 – 4 Nov 1990
Gohar Ayub Khan 4 Nov 1990 – 17 Oct 1993
Yousaf Raza Gillani 17 Oct 1993 – 16 Feb 1997
Illahi Bukhsh Soomro 16 Feb 1997 – 15 Oct 1999
Ch. Amir Hussain 19 Nov 2002 -

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>